League of Ireland 'U20' League - 2009

The League of Ireland 'U20' League for 2009 comprises 26 clubs and will commence on the week ending 5 July 2009. The league is divided into four regional pools with each side playing one set of home and away fixtures. Following completion of the league stage, the top two sides from each pool will go forward to a knock-out quarter final stage followed by semi-finals and an overall Final to determine the winners of the Competition.

The four regional pools are structured as follows:-

Pool 1
Pool 2
Pool 3
Pool 4
Athlone Town
Cork City
Castlebar Celtic
Bohemian
Bray Wanderers
FC Carlow
Derry City
Drogheda United
Kildare County
Kilkenny City
Finn Harps
Dundalk
Longford Town
Limerick
Galway United
Monaghan United
Shamrock Rovers
Waterford United
Mervue United
Shelbourne
St Patrick's Athletic
Wexford Youths
Salthill Devon
Sporting Fingal
UCD
Sligo Rovers 
 

League Tables

Fixtures/Results

Weekend 5 July 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town 2-1 St Patrick's Athletic 28/7
no fixtures
Shamrock Rovers v Kildare County
"
UCD 2-1 Longford Town
"
Pool 3
Pool 4
Finn Harps 1-3 Derry City 08/07
no fixtures
Mervue United v Finn Harps
"
Salthill Devon 1-1 Sligo Rovers 07/07
"

Weekend 12 July 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town (P)
no fixtures
Kildare County 1-0 St Patrick's Athletic 15/07
"
Longford Town 1-4 Shamrock Rovers 12/07
"
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Salthill Devon 14/07
Drogheda United 1-0 Shelbourne 15/07
Finn Harps 1-2 Sligo Rovers 15/07
Dundalk 2-2 Bohemian 16/07
Galway United 1-1 Mervue United 08/07
"

Weekend 19 July 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town 1-1 Longford Town
FC Carlow v Cobh Ramblers
Bray Wanderers 0-2 UCD 20/07
Limerick vKilkenny City
St Patrick's Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
Waterford United 2-4 Wexford Youths
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Derry City
Bohemian v Monaghan United
Salthill Devon 3-0 Galway United 20/07
Dundalk 3-3 Shelbourne
Finn Harps 1-1 Mervue United
Sporting Fingal 5-1 Monaghan United

Weekend 26 July 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Longford Town 3-2 Kildare County
Kilkenny City 0-4 Waterford United
Shamrock Rovers 0-2 Bray Wanderers
FC Carlow v Limerick 37
UCD 8-0 Athlone Town
Wexford Youths v Cobh Ramblers
Pool 3
Pool 4
Derry City v Salthill Devon
Drogheda United v Bohemian
Galway United v Finn Harps
Monaghan United 0-3 Drogheda United
Mervue United 4-0 Castlebar Celtic
Sporting Fingal 3-1 Bohemian

Weekend 2 August 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town 1-2 Shamrock Rovers 09/08
Cork City 2-1 Wexford Youths
Kildare County 2-7 UCD
Waterford United 1-2 Limerick
St Patrick's Athletic 0-4 Bray Wanderers
Pool 3
Pool 4
Finn Harps v Derry City
Sporting Fingal v Bohemian
Mervue United 3-3 Salthill Devon
Drogheda United 2-3 Sporting Fingal
Sligo Rovers v Castlebar Celtic
Shelbourne v Drogheda United

Weekend 9 August 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Bray Wanderers v Kildare County
FC Carlow 2-1 Waterford United
St Patrick's Athletic 3-2 Longford Town
Shamrock Rovers v UCD
Limerick v Cobh Ramblers
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Finn Harps
Dundalk v Bohemian
Mervue United 2-2 Derry City
Monaghan United v Drogheda United
Sligo Rovers v Galway United
Sporting Fingal 4-1 Shelbourne

Weekend 23 August 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Kildare County v Athlone Town
Cork City v Kilkenny City
Longford Town v Bray Wanderers
Limerick v Waterford United
St Patrick's Athletic v UCD
Wexford Youths v FC Carlow
Pool 3
Pool 4
Finn Harps v Salthill Devon
no fixtures
Galway United 0-2 Castlebar Celtic
"
Sligo Rovers v Derry City
"

Weekend 30 August 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town 2-4 Bray Wanderers
Limerick 2-1 Cork City
St Patrick's Athletic v Kildare County
Kilkenny City v Cobh Ramblers
Shamrock Rovers v Longford Town
Waterford United v FC Carlow
Pool 3
Pool 4
Mervue United v Galway United
Bohemian v Shelbourne
Salthill Devon v Castlebar Celtic
Drogheda United v Dundalk
Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps
Monaghan United v Sporting Fingal

Weekend 6 September 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Kildare County v Shamrock Rovers
Cobh Ramblers v Waterford United
Longford Town v UCD
Cork City v Limerick 37
St Patrick's Athletic v Athlone Town
Wexford Youths v Kilkenny City
Pool 3
Pool 4
Finn Harps v Mervue United
Drogheda United v Sporting Fingal
Galway United v Derry City
Monaghan United v Bohemian
Sligo Rovers v Salthill Devon
Shelbourne v Dundalk

Weekend 13 September 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town 0-4 UCD
Cork City 2-0 FC Carlow
St Patrick's Athletic 3-0 Shamrock Rovers
Kildare County v Longford Town
Wexford Youths 1-0 Limerick
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Mervue United
Monaghan United 0-6 Sporting Fingal
Finn Harps v Galway United
Salthill Devon v Derry City
Shelbourne 2-0 Bohemian

Weekend 20 September 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Longford Town v Athlone Town
Cobh Ramblers v Wexford Youths
Shamrock Rovers v St Patrick's Athletic
Limerick v FC Carlow
UCD v Bray Wanderers
Waterford United v Cork City
Pool 3
Pool 4
Derry City v Castlebar Celtic
Drogheda United v Shelbourne
Galway United v Salthill Devon
Monaghan United v Dundalk
Mervue United v Sligo Rovers
Sporting Fingal v Bohemian

Weekend 27 September 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Bray Wanderers v St Patrick's Athletic
Cork City v Cobh Ramblers
Shamrock Rovers v Athlone Town
FC Carlow v Kilkenny City
UCD v Kildare County
Wexford Youths vLimerick 37
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Sligo Rovers
Bohemian v Dundalk
Derry City v Finn Harps
Drogheda United v Monaghan United
Mervue United v Salthill Devon
Sporting Fingal v Shelbourne

Weekend 4 October 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Kildare County v Bray Wanderers
Cobh Ramblers v Limerick
Longford Town v St Patrick's Athletic
Cork City v FC Carlow
UCD v Shamrock Rovers
Waterford United v Kilkenny City
Pool 3
Pool 4
Derry City v Mervue United
Shelbourne v Bohemian
Finn Harps v Castlebar Celtic
"
Galway United v Sligo Rovers
"

Weekend 18 October 2009

Pool 1
Pool 2
Athlone Town v Kildare County
FC Carlow v Wexford Youths
Bray Wanderers v Longford Town
Kilkenny City v Cork City
UCD v St Patrick's Athletic
Waterford United v Limerick 37
Pool 3
Pool 4
Castlebar Celtic v Galway United
Dundalk v Drogheda United
Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Bohemian v Dundalk
Salthill Devon v Finn Harps
Sporting Fingal v Shelbourne

Weekend 25 October 2009 - Quarter Finals

Weekend 8 November 2009 - Semi-Finals

Weekend 15 November 2009 - Final