Event Calendar - October 2007

Tue 2 UEFA Women U19 Group 8
[playing in Slovakia]
Croatia 1-2 Slovakia
Republic of Ireland 3-2 Switzerland
11.00 Nove Mesto nad Vahom
  Senior Squad Announcement 14.00 Clarion Airport Hotel
  eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Bray Wanderers 3-0 Shamrock Rovers
Fri 5
RISSC (London) Meeting 20.00 Crown Moran Hotel, Cricklewood
eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Cork City 1-0 Shamrock Rovers
19.45 Drogheda United 1-0 Sligo Rovers
19.45 Galway United 2-1 Longford Town
19.55 St Patrick's Athletic 0-1 Bohemian
[Live on RTE2]
19.45 UCD 1-1 Bray Wanderers
19.45 Waterford United 2-1 Derry City
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Limerick 37 5-0Wexford Youths
20.00 Shelbourne 0-0 Kilkenny City
Sat 6
eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.00 Athlone Town 1-2 Dundalk
19.45 Cobh Ramblers 1-0 Kildare County
Sun 7 FAI Umbro Women's U16 Cup Final Salthill Devon 3-2 Stella Maris
15.00 Richmond Park, Dublin
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 15.00 Monaghan United 0-4 Finn Harps
  DDSL U15 Premier League St Kevin's Boys 2-0 Home Farm
11.00 AUL Complex
  APSCIL League First Division 14.30 RISSC 4-3 Glasgow Rangers SC
Mon 8 CISM World Military Games - India 8th to 22nd October 2007
  eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 UCD 1-2 Cork City
Tue 9
eircom League of Ireland Cup Final
The Brandywell
20.00 Derry City 1-0 Bohemian FC
[Live on Setanta Sports]
Wed 10 CISM World Military Games - India
Group A
Egypt 3-1 Guinea Republic
Ireland 4-1 Canada
  FAI Ford Cup Semi-Final Draw Bohemian v Cork City
UCD v Longford Town
Thu 11 eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Dundalk 1-0 Monaghan United
Fri 12 eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Bohemian 2-0 Galway United
19.45 Bray Wanderers 1-1 Cork City
19.45 Derry City 0-0 UCD
19.55 Shamrock Rovers 0-2 Drogheda United
[Live on RTE2]
20.00 Sligo Rovers 2-3 St Patrick's Athletic
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Athlone Town 1-4 Shelbourne
20.00 Finn Harps 2-0 Limerick 37
20.00 Kilkenny City 0-7 Cobh Ramblers
  CISM World Military Games - India
Group A
08.00 Canada 1-5 Egypt
08.00 Ireland 1-1 Guinea
  Under 21 Friendly International Sweden 2-3 Republic of Ireland
17.30 Uppsala
  UEFA Under 21 Championship
Group 3
18.00 Bulgaria 1-0 Portugal
19.45 England 1-0 Montenegro
Sat 13
EURO 2008 Championship Republic of Ireland 0-0 Germany
19.45 Croke Park, Dublin
19.15 Cyprus 3-1 Wales [17.15 Irish Time]
15.00 Slovakia 7-0 San Marino [14.00 Irish]
eircom League of Ireland First Division 14.00 Kildare County 2-1 Wexford Youths
  Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League  
Sun 14 FAI Umbro Women's Cup Final Galway League 1-0 Raheny United
15.00 Dalymount Park, Dublin
  DDSL U15 Premier League St Kevin's Boys 2-0 Belvedere
11.00 AUL Complex
  CISM World Military Games - India
Group A
08.00 Canada 0-4 Guinea Republic
08.00 Egypt 7-0 Ireland
Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League  
  DDSL U15 Premier League  
Mon 15 eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Bray Wanderers 1-1 Derry City
20.00 Longford Town 1-1 Waterford United

[Live Setanta Sports]
Tue 16 UEFA Under 21 Championship
Group 3
19.00 Montenegro 1-2 Portugal
Republic of Ireland 0-3 England
20.00 Turner's Cross, Cork
  CISM World Military Games - India
Quarter-Final
08.00 Qatar 2-0 Ireland
Wed 17
EURO 2008 Championship Republic of Ireland 1-1 Cyprus
19.30 Croke Park, Dublin
20.45 Germany 0-3 Czech Rep.
20.15 San Marino 1-2 Wales
Fri 19 
UEFA U17 Women Group 6
World Wonder Football Centre, Antalya, Turkey
14.00 Sweden 12-0 Moldova
16.00 Republic of Ireland 5-0 Turkey
  eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Bray Wanderers 1-1 Galway United
19.45 Derry City 1-2 Bohemian
19.55 Drogheda United 2-1 Cork City
[Live RTE 2]
19.45 St Patrick's Athletic 5-0 Shamrock Rovers
19.45 UCD 0-1 Longford Town
eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Limerick 37 1-2 Kilkenny City
20.00 Monaghan United 1-0 Shelbourne
Sat 20
eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Sligo Rovers 1-2 Waterford United
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 14.00 Cobh Ramblers 2-1 Dundalk
19.30 Kildare County 1-2 Athlone Town
18.30 Wexford Youths 0-1 Finn Harps
Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League  
Sun 21
UEFA U17 Women Group 6
World Wonder Football Centre, Antalya, Turkey
14.00 Republic of Ireland 5-0 Moldova
16.00 Turkey 1-3 Sweden
  Enda McGuill Under 21 Cup Final Derry City 1-0 Bray Wanderers
17.00 The Brandywell
  APSCIL League First Division 14.30 London Hibs SC 3-1 RISSC
Mon 22 eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Bohemian 2-0 UCD
19.45 Cork City 0-1 St Patrick's Athletic
19.45 Longford Town 1-0 Bray Wanderers
  U16 Friendly International N Ireland 'A' 2-1 Republic of Ireland 'A'
19.00 Lakeview Park, Loughall
Tue 23 U16 Friendly International N Ireland 'B' 0-1 Republic of Ireland 'B'
19.00 Holm Park, Armagh City
Wed 24 UEFA U17 Women Group 6
World Wonder Football Centre, Antalya, Turkey
15.00 Moldova 0-7 Turkey
15.00 Sweden 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Thu 25
eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Dundalk 0-2 Limerick 37
Fri 26 FAI Ford Cup Semi-Final Bohemian FC 0-2 Cork City
19.30 Dalymount Park [Live on RTE 2]
eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 19.45 Galway United 1-0 Derry City
19.45 Waterford United 1-1 Drogheda United
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 20.00 Finn Harps 3-1 Kildare County
20.00 Shelbourne 1-2 Cobh Ramblers
Sat 27
2009 UEFA Women's Championship Group 2 13.00 Hungary 1-3 Italy
Republic of Ireland 2-1 Romania
15.00 Richmond Park, Dublin
  eircom League of Ireland Premier Division 20.00 Shamrock Rovers 0-0 Sligo Rovers
  eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.00 Athlone Town 2-2 Monaghan United
19.30 Kilkenny City 0-2 Wexford Youths
  Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League
Last 16 knock-out stage
15.30 Derry City 2-2 Longford Town[pens]
12.00 Drogheda United 2-0 Bray Wanderers
14.00 Galway United 3-0 Kerry League
Sun 28 FAI Ford Cup Semi-Final UCD 0-1 Longford Town
15.15 Belfield Park [Live on RTE 2]
  Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League
Last 16 knock-out stage
14.00 Shamrock Rovers 2-1 Waterford United
14.00 Wexford Youths 2-3 Shelbourne
Mon 29 Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League
Last 16 knock-out stage
14.00 Limerick 37 5-4 Castlebar Celtic
17.00 St Patrick's Athletic 3-0 Finn Harps
Tue 30 eircom League of Ireland First Division 19.45 Athlone Town 3-2 Limerick 37
Wed 31 Dr Tony O'Neill U21 League
Last 16 knock-out stage
19.45 UCD 2-1 Dundalk
2009 UEFA Women's Championship Group 2 14.00 Italy 5-0 Romania