Event Calendar - April 2012

Sun 1 FAI Ford Cup
First Round
14.30 Avondale United 3-1 Sheriff YC
14.00 Ballymun United 1-2 Mayfield United
11.00 Cherry Orchard 2-0 Verona
14.00 Douglas Hall 2-1 Killester United
13.00 Kildrum Tigers 1-0 Clonmel Celtic
Mon 2 UEFA Women's U19
Second Qualifying Round
Group 4 - Serbia
15.00 Denmark 2-4 Serbia
15.00 Switzerland 2-0 Republic of Ireland
 
(FK Srem, Jakovo) 
  'Monday Night Soccer'
Magazine Style Format Showcasing
Airtricity League Football
RTE 2 - 7.00PM
Thu 5 Senior Women - EURO 2013
Qualifying Group 4 
Scotland 2-1 Republic of Ireland
19.00 Tynecastle, Edinburgh 
  UEFA Women's U19
Second Qualifying Round
Group 4 - Serbia
14.00 Serbia 1-0 Switzerland
14.00 Denmark 2-0 Republic of Ireland
(Suvaca, Pecinci)
 

Fri 6


Airtricity League
Premier Division


19.45 Bohemian 1-0 Cork City
19.45 Bray Wanderers 1-2 Sligo Rovers
19.45 Derry City 0-0 UCD
19.45 Dundalk 0-0 Shelbourne
20.00 Monaghan United 0-1 Drogheda United
19.05 St Patrick's Athletic 5-1 Shamrock Rovers
[Live RTE 2]
  Airtricity League
First Division
19.45 Athlone Town 0-1 Wexford Youths
20.00 Finn Harps 3-0 SD Galway
19.45 Limerick 1-2 Longford Town
19.45 Mervue United 0-0 Waterford United 
Sun 8 Bus Eireann
Women's National League
14.00 Cork WFC 2-1 Castlebar Celtic FC
14.00 Raheny United LFC 0-1 Peamount United LFC
14.00 Shamrock Rovers FC 2-3 Wexford Yths WAFC
Mon 9 'Monday Night Soccer'
Magazine Style Format Showcasing
Airtricity League Football
RTE 7.00PM
  EA Sports Cup
Second Round
14.00 Derry City 4-0 Finn Harps
16.00 Limerick 3-0 Cork City
15.00 St Patrick's Athletic 2-1 UCD
15.00 SD Galway 0-2 Shamrock Rovers
17.00 Shelbourne 1-2 Bray Wanderers
18.30 Sligo Rovers 3-1 Monaghan United
Tue 10 EA Sports Cup
Second Round
19.45 Drogheda United 1-1 Bohemian
(Drogheda United won 4-3 on penalties)
20.00 Longford Town 1-2 Dundalk

 
Thu 12 FAI Schools International
Centenary Shield
Welsh Schools 2-2 FAI Schools
19.00 Carmarthan Town FC
Fri 13 Airtricity League
Premier Division

19.45 Cork City 6-0 Monaghan United
19.45 Drogheda United 0-0 St Patrick's Athletic
20.00 Shamrock Rovers 6-0 Dundalk
20.00 Shelbourne 2-1 Bray Wanderers
19.05 Sligo Rovers 1-1 Derry City
[Live RTE 2]
19.45 UCD 1-2 Bohemian

  Airtricity League
First Division
19.45 SD Galway 2-2 Mervue United
19.45 Waterford United 1-1 Athlone Town
20.00 Wexford Youths 0-1 Limerick
Sat 14 Airtricity League
First Division
19.30 Longford Town 1-3 Finn Harps
Sun 15 Bus Eireann
Women's National League
14.00 Castlebar Celtic FC 0-9 Peamount United LFC
14.00 Shamrock Rovers FC 0-1 Cork WFC
14.00 Wexford Yths WAFC 1-1 Raheny United LFC
Mon 16 'Monday Night Soccer'
Magazine Style Format Showcasing
Airtricity League Football
RTE 7.00PM
  Setanta Sports Cup
Semi-Finals First Leg
19.45 Crusaders 2-0 Sligo Rovers
19.45 Shamrock Rovers 0-3 Derry City [Live Setanta Sports]
Tue 17 Under 16 Friendly Internationals Belgium 'B' 1-3 Republic of Ireland 'B'
18.30 Mijnstadion, Lanaken
Belgium 'A' 5-0 Republic of Ireland 'A'
20.30 Mijnstadion, Lanaken
Thu 19 Under 16 Friendly Internationals Belgium 'B' 0-6 Republic of Ireland 'B'
11.00 Stadiun RCX, Verviers
Belgium 'A' 1-4 Republic of Ireland 'A'
13.00 Stadiun RCX, Verviers
Fri 20 Airtricity League
Premier Division
19.45 Bohemian 1-2 Monaghan United
19.45 Bray Wanderers 2-2 Shamrock Rovers
19.45 Cork City 0-1 Sligo Rovers
19.45 Derry City 1-2 Dundalk
19.45 Drogheda United 3-1 Shelbourne
19.45 St Patrick's Athletic 2-0 UCD
  Airtricity League
First Division
19.45 SD Galway 0-1 Athlone Town
19.45 Waterford United 4-0 Wexford Youths
Sat 21 Airtricity League
First Division
19.45 Finn Harps 1-3 Limerick
19.30 Longford Town 4-2 Mervue United
Sun 22 Bus Eireann
Women's National League
14.00 Cork WFC 1-1 Wexford Youths WAFC
14.00 Peamount United LFC 1-0 Shamrock Rovers FC
14.00 Raheny United LFC 5-2 Castlebar Celtic FC
Mon 23 'Monday Night Soccer'
Magazine Style Format Showcasing
Airtricity League Football
RTE 7.00PM
  Setanta Sports Cup
Semi-Final Second Leg

19.45 Derry City 0-2 Shamrock Rovers
(Derry City win 3-2 on aggregate)
 

  Setanta Sports Cup
Semi-Final Second Leg
20.00 Sligo Rovers 2-1 Crusaders[aet]
(Crusaders win 3-2 on aggregate) 
Tue 24 Under 15 Friendly International
Austria 1-2 Republic of Ireland
20.15 Stadium Donawitz, Leoben
Thu 26 Under 15 Friendly International Austria 1-2 Republic of Ireland
11.00 Stadium Donawitz, Leoben
  FAI Schools International
Centenary Shield
English Schools 2-1 FAI Schools
19.35 AMEX Stadium, Brighton

[Live Sky Sports]
Fri 27 Airtricity League
Premier Division
19.45 Dundalk 0-2 Bohemian
20.00 Monaghan United 0-1 Bray Wanderers
20.00 Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Derry City
20.00 Shelbourne 1-2 Cork City
19.05 Sligo Rovers 1-1 St Patrick's Athletic
[Live RTE 2]
19.45 UCD 1-1 Drogheda United
  Airtricity League
First Division
19.45 Athlone Town 1-2 Longford Town
19.45 Limerick 0-1 Waterford United
19.45 Mervue United 3-0 Finn Harps
20.00 Wexford Youths 2-0 SD Galway
Mon 30 'Monday Night Soccer'
Magazine Style Format Showcasing
Airtricity League Football
RTE 7.00PM
(including FAI Ford Cup Second Round Draw)