NewU16s contest Aegean Cup in Turkey…15/01/2020

Our U16 side got off to a winning start in the eight nation Aegean Cup Tournament with a one nil victory over Tanzania in their opening contest played in Turkey this Wednesday morning. The only goal was scored by debutant Harry Nevin with just four minutes remaining of what was a very tough encounter.

Team:
Jack Ross; Harry Nevin, Ben Curtis, Sean Grehan(c), Conor Barrett, Gerard Killane; Glory Nzingo, John Joe Power, Zayd Abada; Tom Lonergan, Jack O’Reilly
Substitutes:
John Ryan for Killane 47′
Cian Kelly for O’Reilly 47′
Edwin Agbaje for Power 55′
Dara McGuinness for Lonergan 55′
Jamie Mullins for Nzingo 62′
Darragh Reilly for Grehan 62′

Later this morning, hosts Turkey scored the only goal to defeat Kosova in the other Group A fixture.

In Group B, Ukraine defeated South Korea by three goals to nil while Albania secured a one nil success against Macedonia.

————————————————————————————————————————–

Republic of Ireland U16 Head Coach Paul Osam has selected a twenty player squad to contest the Aegean Cup Tournament which commences in Turkey on Wednesday morning. Ireland contest Group A with Kosova, Tanzania and hosts Turkey while Group B contains Albania, Macedonia, South Korea and Ukraine.

Squad:
Goalkeepers:
Reece Byrne(Bohemian), Jack Ross(Bray Wanderers)
Defenders:
James Abankwah(St Patrick’s Athletic), Conor Barrett(Birmingham City), Sean Grehan(Bohemian), Gerard Killane(St Patrick’s Athletic), Harry Nevin(Cork City), Aaron O’Reilly(St Patrick’s Athletic), Darragh Reilly(Sligo Rovers), John Ryan(Shamrock Rovers)
Midfielders:
Zayd Abada(Shamrock Rovers), Ben Curtis(Shamrock Rovers), Jamie Mullins(Bohemian), Glory Nzingo(St Patrick’s Athletic), John Joe Power(Burton Albion)
Forwards:
Edwin Agbaje(Shamrock Rovers), Cian Kelly-Caprani(Bohemian), Tom Lonergan(St Patrick’s Athletic), Dara McGuinness(Shamrock Rovers), Jack O’Reilly(St Patrick’s Athletic)

Fixtures:
Wednesday 15 January – Ireland 1-0 Tanzania – 9.00am
Turkey 1-0 Kosova – 11.30am
Friday 17 January –    Ireland v Turkey – 11.30am
Kosova v Tanzania – 9.00am
Sunday 19 January –    Ireland v Kosova – 9.00am
Tanzania v Turkey – 11.30am
Tuesday 21 January – Play-Offs and Final – 9.00am/11.30am