NewU17 Women draw with Norway…20/03/2019

Our U17 Women,under the stewardship of Head Coach Colin Bell, played out a one all draw with Norway in their opening contest of the 2019 European Championship Elite Stage qualification process played in Edinburgh early this Wednesday evening. Ireland took the lead on seventy minutes through Rebecca Cooke but conceded the equaliser from a penalty kick just two minutes later.
Earlier in the day, top seeds Germany defeated the mini-tournament hosts Scotland by five goals to nil.

NewU19s commence Elite Stage qualifiers…20/03/2019

Head Coach Tom Mohan saw his Ireland U19 side commence their European Championship Elite Qualifying Stage challenge with an emphatic five nil victory over Romania at the Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar in Russia this Wednesday morning. Ireland got off to an excellent start with early goals from Southampton duo Jonathan Afolabi and Will Smallbone in the 7th and 11th minutes respectively, putting them in command at half-time. Second half goals from both Afolabi and Smallbone again, together with an own goal, cemented an excellent opening performance. With four players from the qualifying stage, Conor Coventry, Adam Idah, Lee O’Connor and Troy Parrott selected in the U21 squad and injury ruling out Nathan Collins and the still eligible Michael Obafemi, although the latter was likely to have been selected in the senior squad, the portents look very promising.
Later in the afternoon, mini-tournament hosts Russia played out a scoreless draw with Azerbaijan.   

Starting Eleven:
1. Brian Maher (St Patrick’s Athletic)
2. Andy Lyons (Bohemian)
3. Kameron Ledwidge (Southampton)
4. Jack James (Luton Town)
5. Oisin McEntee (Newcastle United)
6. Aaron Bolger (Shamrock Rovers)[C]
7. Ali Reghba (Bohemian)

8. Jason Knight (Derby County)
9. Jonathan Afolabi (Southampton)
10. Will Smallbone (Southampton)
11. Will Ferry (Southampton)
Substitutions
14.Luca Connell (Bolton Wanderers) for Smallbone 71′
22.Richie O’Farrell (UCD)for Reghba 71′
12.Mark McGuinness (Arsenal) for James 80′
17.Tyriek Wright (Aston Villa) for Ferry 80′
13.Tom Gaston (Bordeaux)for Lyons 84′

 

 

NewShane Long out of Ireland squad…19/03/2019

A groin injury sustained in training on Monday morning has forced the withdrawal of Shane Long from the Ireland squad for the upcoming contests with Gibraltar and Georgia and he will be replaced in the  squad by Millwall attacker  Aiden O’Brien. The energetic O’Brien had a fine game for his club in Sunday’s FA Cup quarter-final defeat by Brighton & Hove Albion and scored an excellent goal.

Revised Squad

Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph(Middlesbrough), Mark Travers(AFC Bournemouth), Keiren Westwood(Sheffield Wednesday)
Defenders: Seamus Coleman(Everton), Matt Doherty(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Shane Duffy(Brighton & Hove Albion), John Egan(Sheffield United), Richard Keogh(Derby County), Kevin Long(Burnley), Enda Stevens(Sheffield United)
Midfielders: Harry Arter(Cardiff City-on loan from AFC Bournemouth), Robbie Brady(Burnley), Jack Byrne(Shamrock Rovers, Josh Cullen(Charlton Athletic-on loan from West Ham United), Jeff Hendrick(Burnley), Conor Hourihane(Aston Villa), Alan Judge(Ipswich Town), James McClean(Stoke City), Glenn Whelan(Aston Villa)
Forwards: James Collins(Luton Town),  Sean Maguire(Preston North End), David McGoldrick(Sheffield United), Aiden O’Brien(Millwall)

 

NewInjury rules Parrott and Power out of U21 squad…18/03/2019

Injury has forced  the withdrawal of seventeen year old Tottenham Hotspur striker Troy Parrott and fellow striker Simon Power of Norwich City, who is currently on loan at FC Dordrecht in Holland, from the Republic of Ireland U21 squad for the upcoming European Championship qualifier against Luxembourg at Tallaght Stadium on Sunday afternoon next. Shamrock Rovers midfielder Brandon Kavanagh has now been called up to the squad.

REVISED SQUAD
Goalkeepers: Gavin Bazunu(Manchester City), Caoimhin Kelleher(Liverpool)
Defenders: Trevor Clarke(Shamrock Rovers), Barry Cotter(Ipswich Town), Darragh Leahy(Bohemian), Conor Masterson(Liverpool), Corey Ndaba(Ipswich Town), Lee O’Connor(Manchester United), Dara O’Shea(Exeter City-on loan from WBA), Liam Scales(UCD)
Midfielders: Conor Coventry(West Ham United), Jake Doyle-Hayes(Cambridge United-on loan from Aston Villa), Jamie Lennon(St Patrick’s Athletic), Daniel Mandroiu(Bohemian), Jayson Molumby(Brighton & Hove Albion), Connor Ronan(FC Dac 1904-on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers), Brandon Kavanagh(Shamrock Rovers)
Forwards: Aaron Drinan(Waterford-on loan from Ipswich Town), Zachery Elbouzedi(Waterford), Neil Farrugia(UCD), Adam Idah(Norwich City), Michael O’Connor(Linfield)

NewFAI International Awards…17/03/2019

The 29th FAI International Awards were presented on Sunday evening at a ceremony hosted by RTE.

The principal recipients were:-

Senior Men’s International: Shane Duffy
Senior Women’s International: Leanne Kiernan
Men’s Under 21: Ronan Curtis
Men’s Under 19: Lee O’Connor
Women’s Under 19: Niamh Farrelly
Men’s Under 18: Brian Maher
Men’s Under 17: Adam Idah
Women’s Under 17: Emily Whelan
Men’s Under 16: Troy Parrott
Women’s Under 16: Jessica Ziu
Men’s Under 15: Anselmo Garcia McNulty
SSE Airtricity League: Chris Shields
Hall of Fame: Emma Byrne and Richard Dunne
Special Merit: Brendan Bradley
International Personality: Kakha Kaladze (Georgia) 

 

NewUnderage Squad Announcements…17/03/2019

Head Coaches Tom Mohan, Andy Reid, Colin O’Brien and Colin Bell have named their respective Under 19, Under 18, Under 17 and Women’s Under 17 Squads for their various upcoming international commitments.

Under 19 – European Championship Elite Stage in Russia
Goalkeepers: Brian Maher(St Patrick’s Athletic), George McMahon(Burnley)
Defenders: Tom Gaston(Bordeaux), Jack James(Luton Town), Kameron Ledwidge(Southampton), Andy Lyons(Bohemian), Oisin McEntee(Newcastle United), Mark McGuinness(Arsenal)
Midfielders: Aaron Bolger(Shamrock Rovers), Luca Connell(Bolton Wanderers), Conor Grant(Sheffield Wednesday), Jason Knight(Derby County), Niall Morahan(Sligo Rovers), Richie O’Farrell(UCD), Will Smallbone(Southampton)
Forwards: Jonathan Afolabi(Southampton), Festy Ebosele(Derby County), Will Ferry(Southampton), Ali Reghba(Bohemian), Tyriek Wright(Aston Villa)
Fixtures
Wednesday 20 March: Romania v Republic of Ireland
Saturday 23 March: Azerbaijan v Republic of Ireland
Tuesday 26 March: Russia v Republic of Ireland

Under 18 – Friendly Internationals in Turkey
Goalkeepers: Sean Bohan(Bohemian), Bobby Jones(Wigan Athletic)
Defenders: Eiran Cashin(Derby County), Jaden Charles(Derby County), Max Murphy(Stoke City), Shadrach Ogie(Leyton Orient), Ray O’Sullivan(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Andrew Spain(Shamrock Rovers), Reece Staunton(Bradford City)
Midfielders: Sean Brennan(Longford Town), Barry Coffey(Glasgow Celtic), Donal Higgins(Galway United), Adam O’Reilly(Preston North End), Callum Thompson(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Ross Tierney(Bohemian), Louie Watson(West Ham United)
Forwards: Ryan Cassidy(Watford), George Nunn(Chelsea)
Fixtures
Thursday 21 March: Turkey v Republic of Ireland
Saturday 23 March: Turkey v Republic of Ireland

Under 17 – Friendly Internationals against Finland
Goalkeepers: Jimmy Corcoran(Preston North End), Harry Halwax(Derby County)
Defenders: James Furlong(Shamrock Rovers), Sean McEvoy(Ballinamallard United), Anselmo Garcia McNulty(Real Betis), Ademipo Odubeko(Manchester United), Andrew Omobamidele(Norwich City), Timi Sobowale(Manchester City), Luke Turner(Aberdeen)
Midfielders: Joe Hodge(Manchester City), Brandon Holt(St Patrick’s Athletic), Seamas Keogh(Southampton), Charlie McCann(Manchester United), Ronan McKinley(Derry City), Toby Owens(Shamrock Rovers)
Forwards: Conor Carty(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Matt Everitt(Brighton & Hove Albion), Joshua Giurgi(Norwich City), Sean Kennedy(Sunderland)
Fixtures
Friday 22 March: Republic of Ireland v Finland  19.00 RSC Waterford
Monday 25 March: Republic of Ireland v Finland  13.00 Tallaght

Under 17 Women – European Championship Elite Stage in Scotland
Goalkeepers: Courtney Maguire(Shelbourne WFC), Maeve Williams(Wexford WFC)
Defenders: Shauna Brennan(Galway WFC), Mia Dodd(Shelbourne WFC), Ellie Ferguson(Shelbourne WFC), Zara Foley(Cork City WFC), Therese Kinnevey(Galway WFC), Eabha O’Mahony(Cork City WFC)
Midfielders: Aoibheann Clancy(Limerick WFC), Rebecca Cooke(Shelbourne WFC), Della Doherty(Peamount United), Erin McLaughlin(Sea Rovers FC), Orla Prendergast(Peamount United), Taylor White(Shelbourne WFC)
Forwards: Lauren Egbuloniu(Cork City WFC), Blessing Kingsley(Wexford WFC), Emily Kraft(FFC Frankfurt), Sophie Liston(Limerick WFC), Emily Whelan(Shelbourne WFC), Jessica Ziu(Shelbourne WFC)
Fixtures
Wednesday 20 March: Norway v Republic of Ireland
Saturday 23 March: Germany v Republic of Ireland
Tuesday 26 March: Scotland v Republic of Ireland

 

NewLate change to Senior Squad…17/03/2019

Injury has forced the withdrawal of Callum O’Dowda from the Ireland squad to face Gibraltar on Saturday next and he will be replaced in the travelling squad by Shamrock Rovers midfielder Jack Byrne. The enigmatic Dubliner was watched on Friday evening by the whole Irish management team and received many plaudits for his fine performance in the ‘Hoops’ three nil victory over visitors Sligo Rovers.

Revised Squad

Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph(Middlesbrough), Mark Travers(AFC Bournemouth), Keiren Westwood(Sheffield Wednesday)
Defenders: Seamus Coleman(Everton), Matt Doherty(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Shane Duffy(Brighton & Hove Albion), John Egan(Sheffield United), Richard Keogh(Derby County), Kevin Long(Burnley), Enda Stevens(Sheffield United)
Midfielders: Harry Arter(Cardiff City-on loan from AFC Bournemouth), Robbie Brady(Burnley), Jack Byrne(Shamrock Rovers, Josh Cullen(Charlton Athletic-on loan from West Ham United), Jeff Hendrick(Burnley), Conor Hourihane(Aston Villa), Alan Judge(Ipswich Town), James McClean(Stoke City), Glenn Whelan(Aston Villa)
Forwards: James Collins(Luton Town), Shane Long(Southampton), Sean Maguire(Preston North End), David McGoldrick(Sheffield United)